667 A.2d 1224
[…] The WCJ also awarded counsel fees, concluding that Employer’s contest was unreasonable. Employer appealed to the Board, which affirmed the WCJ’s denial of Employer’s petition but reversed the award of counsel fees for an unreasonable contest based on the presence of conflicting medical testimony in the record.

I.

On appeal to this court, Claimant argues that the Board erred in reversing the WCJ’s award of counsel fees for an unreasonable contest.2 We disagree.

Section 440 of The Pennsylvania Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996, provides in pertinent part:

In any contested case ... including contested cases involving petitions to ... modify compensation awards ..., the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded ... a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee ...: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer.

Whether an employer had a reasonable basis for a contest is a question of law fully reviewable by this court. North Philadelphia Aviation Center v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Regan), 121 Pa.Cmwlth. 638, 551 A.2d 609 (1988).