120 Pa. Commw. 624 550 A.2d 814
[…] II. ADEA

Section 4(a)(1) of ADEA, 29 U.S.C. §623(a)(l), states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for an employer to . . . discharge any individual or otherwise to discriminate against any individual . . . because of such individuals age.” Section 12(a), 29 U.S.C. §631 (a), states that the prohibitions in ADEA are “limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”10 The Commonwealth contends that Intervenors cannot state a *633cause of action based on ADEA because section 11(f), 29 U.S.C. §630(f), excludes elected judges from the protection against age discrimination in ADEA.

Section 11(f) states, in pertinent part:

The term ‘employee’ means an individual employed by an employer except that the term ‘employee’ shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. The exemption set forth in the preceding sentence shall not include employees subject to the civil service laws of a State government, governmental agency, or political subdivision. The term ‘employee’ includes any individual who is a citizen of the United States employed by an employer in a workplace in a foreign country.

29 U.S.C. §630(f) (emphasis added). Pennsylvania courts have not addressed the issue of whether Pennsylvania judges are excluded from the protection of ADEA. Other jurisdictions have addressed the effect of ADEA on state constitutional provisions mandating retirement of judges at age 70.