975 A.2d 1221
[…] The Charter School filed a motion to dismiss Slippery Rock’s objection. As there were no disputed factual issues, the hearing officer certified the case to the Secretary for disposition before any hearing occurred. On January 8, 2008, the Secretary issued an order and opinion, granting the Charter School’s motion to dismiss Slippery Rock’s objection. Slippery Rock has now filed a petition for review with this Court.

We first consider the Charter School’s argument that the issue raised by Slippery Rock in this appeal is not cognizable.2 Section 1725-A(a)(6) of the Charter School Law allows an objecting school district to be heard “concerning whether the charter school documented that its students were enrolled in the charter school, the period of time during which each student was enrolled, the school district of residence of each student and whether the amounts deducted from the school district were accurate.” See Section 1725-A(a)(6) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17-1725-A(a)(6) (emphasis added). That section further provides that within 30 days after the Secretary makes a deduction from a public school to be made payable to a charter school, the public school district “may notify the [Secretary that the deduction made from State payments to the *1223district under this subsection is inaccurate.” Id. (emphasis added).