OPINION BY
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
In In re M.B., our Court observed the following regarding a compelling government interest:
Pennsylvania’s Juvenile Act, ..., demonstrates our legislature’s compelling interest in safeguarding children involved in juvenile proceedings. Section 6336(d), ... explicitly provides:
Except in hearings to declare a person in contempt of court and in [certain delinquency] hearings as specified in subsection (e), the general public shall be excluded from hearings under this chapter. Only the parties, their counsel, witnesses, the victim and counsel for the victim, other persons accompanying a party or a victim for his or her assistance, and any other person as the court finds have a proper interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court shall be admitted by the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6336(d) (emphasis added). As originally enacted, the Juvenile Act had closed both delinquency and dependency proceedings to the public. In 1995, however, the legislature amend*431ed the Act to open certain delinquency proceedings to the public, see 42 Pa.