OPINION BY
[…] The trial court determined that the golf course was not a “common” or “controlled facility” and was to be assessed separately from the rest of the property.
We affirmed, noting that the golf course was not a “common facility” by definition under Section 5103 of the Act, 68 Pa.C.S. § 5108, which defines “common facilities” as “any real estate within a planned community which is owned by the association or leased to the association. The term does not include a unit.”2 We explained that the golf course was “a separate entity to which any person can be admitted if the appropriate fees are paid. We also noted the trial court’s explanation in its decision for rejecting the golf course as a common facility: