214 P.3d 531
[…] Stre-an, 74 P.8d 887 (Colo.App.2002). We reject the arguments for the same reasons stated in the opinions in those cases.

VII. Sentencing

Defendant contends that the thirty-two-year lower limit of his indeterminate sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law. The People concede this contention, and we agree.

A. Standard of Review

We review issues of statutory construction de novo. Alvarado v. People, 182 P.8d 1205, 1207 (Colo.2006).

B. The Act -

The Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 requires that sex offenders receive indeterminate sentences. § 18-1.3-1004, C.R.S.2008. Specifically, it mandates that those convicted of certain crimes be sentenced to "at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender's natural life." § 18-1.3-1004(1), C.R.S. 2008. Sexual assault is one of the crimes to *544which the Act's sentencing provisions apply. § 18-1.3-1008(5)(a)(I)(A).

The Act requires that only the upper end of a sentence be indeterminate. See Vensor v. People, 151 P.8d 1274, 1277-78 (Colo.2007).