Everest Security’s motion to strike argued that the affidavits should be stricken as they were based on hearsay testimony and would be inadmissable at trial. The trial court agreed and ordered the affidavits stricken.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 967(A) provides that affidavits introduced in support of a motion for summary judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge, shall set forth such facts as would be admissible in evidence, and shall show affirmatively that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated therein.” Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 801(D) provides that “hearsay” is “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the present trial or hearing, offered iñ evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.”
In Gold, Weems, Bruser, Sues, & Rundell v. Granger, 06-589, p. 9-10 (La.App. 3 Cir. 12/29/06), 947 So.2d 835, 843, writ denied, 07-0421 (La.4/27/07), 955 So.2d 687 (citations omitted), this court stated: