OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Post-trial motions had been continued at the request of the defense, but were denied subsequent to the instant trial. In short, it is argued that a verdict of guilt may not be considered a prior “conviction,” constituting an aggravating circumstance under 42 Pa.C. S.A. § 9711(d)(9) supra., until a judgment of sentence has been entered. This Court recently rejected this argument in connection with determining what constitutes a conviction for purposes of one of the other enumerated aggravating circumstances set forth in the same sub-section of the sentencing code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(d)(10), which states that it is an aggravating circumstance when “[t]he defendant has been convicted of another Federal or State offense, committed either before or at the time of the offense at issue, for which a sentence of life imprisonment or death was imposable____” (emphasis added). Commonwealth v. Travaglia, 502 Pa. 474, 495-301, 467 A.2d 288, 298-300 (1983).