328 Mich. 145
[…] Reference to this bill was stricken from the information before trial. When testimony was offered with respect to it and the claimed bribery of legislators in connection with its passage, the “finance” defendants objected. The testimony, however, was received as “probative force to the finance bills.”

This ruling was incorrect because the testimony had no probative value to the other bills. People v. Giddings, 159 Mich 523, 527 (18 Ann Cas 844), and People v. Willson, 205 Mich 28, 39, 40. Nor was such evidence admissible against the “finance” defendants under the statute. CL 1948, § 768.27 (Stat Ann § 28.1050). This statute imposes limitations upon the introduction of intent evidence. It requires proof of “like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent,” et cetera. Whatever was the finance defendants’ relation to the passage of Senate Bills Nos 85 and 166, they did not conspire with respect to Senate Bill No 41, nor were they so charged in the amended information.