Forfeitures generally. — The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
(6)(i) All of the following:
(A) Money, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange.
(B) Money ... used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of [the Controlled Substance Act].
42 Pa.C.S. § 6801(a)(6)®. The statute further provides that: “Such money and negotiable instruments found in close proximity to controlled substances possessed in violation of [the Controlled Substance Act] shall be rebuttably presumed to be proceeds derived from the selling of a controlled substance in violation of [the Controlled Substance Act].” Id. § 6801(a)(6)(n). See Commonwealth v. $9,817.00 U.S. Currency, 550 Pa. 192, 704 A.2d 612, 616 n. 7 (1997).
Thus, in forfeiture proceedings involving money, the Commonwealth bears the initial burden of proving that forfeiture was appropriate under either subsection (A) or (B).