Discussion
[…] Hence, this is not an issue.
Plaintiffs documents also cast some doubt on the date and amount of the purchase of the judgment from Apex. Although it is apparent that Leon Angel paid $4,000 for the judgment, plaintiffs contention is, as a result of | r,the alleged inconsistencies in his statements and notwithstanding the written assignment to All Seasons, the assignment should be deemed to be to Leon Angel individually. While these inconsistencies may exist, they do not contravene the express terms of the assignment of the Apex judgment to All Seasons and Ms. Estes’ affidavit.3
La.C.C. art. 1893 states in part:
Compensation takes place by operation of law when two persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.
In such a case, compensation extinguishes both obligations to the extent of the lesser amount.
La.C.C. art. 1894 states:
Compensation takes place regardless of the sources of the obligations.