Contempt of court can be either direct or constructive. La. C.C.P. art. 221. A direct contempt of court is one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge. La. C.C.P. art. 222. A person who has committed a direct contempt of court may be found guilty and punished therefor by the court forthwith, without any trial other than affording him an opportunity to be heard orally. La. C.C.P. art. 223.
A constructive contempt of court is any contempt that is not a direct one. La. C.C.P. art. 224. This includes, but is not limited to, the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court[.]” La. C.C.P. art. 224(2). A person may be punished for committing constructive contempt of court only after a rule for contempt, which states the alleged facts constituting the contempt, has been issued, and the alleged contem-nor has been allowed at least 48 hours to prepare his defense. La.