118 So. 2d 179
[…] It is argued most forcefully and persuasively that thus unconstitutionally violated are plaintiff’s contractual rights, in reliance upon which the plaintiff purchased its equipment and may have incurred other obligations.

In our opinion, however, the District Court correctly concluded that the plaintiff has no cause of action for this alleged violation of its contractual rights.

The city furnishes free garbage service to the residents of the annexed areas, as it does to all its other residents, under its legal obligation to do so set forth by LSA-R.S. 33:179: “Where the corporate limits of municipalities have been extended or enlarged as hereinabove provided [by LSA-R.S. 33:171-178], the inhabitants thereof, and the owners of property therein, shall enjoy as to themselves and their property all the rights, immunities, and privileges granted and enjoyed by the citizens of the municipality to which the territory has been annexed.” As our learned trial brother stated, “the contract was entered into [by the plaintiff] subject to the right of the city and the inhabitants to annex portions of the area included in the garbage district”, and the contract is thus subject in the respect noted to the legal effects resulting from