OPINION BY
[…] In effect, Claimant maintains that section 204(a) provides the severance credit only to self-insured employers. On this point, we agree with Claimant.
Statutory construction does not permit courts to ignore the plain and unambiguous language of a statute. See section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (stating that “[wjhen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”); Latella v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 74 Pa.Cmwlth. 14, 459 A.2d 464 (1983).