This case concerns a tax question. The defendants are the Tax Commission of Ohio and the Auditor and Treasurer of Hamilton County.
[…] C. Plaintiff further says that equitable interests in land, whether evidenced by transferable certificates or not, constitutes an interest in real estate within the purview and meaning of Section 5322 of the General Code of Ohio, defining real property and land; and that Section 5323 of the General Code of Ohio, insofar as it purports to tax equitable interest in land other than by uniform rule, is contrary to Article XII, Sec. 2, of the Constitution of Ohio, which provides that “lands and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.”
D. Plaintiff further says that inasmuch as said dividends were derived solely and exclusively from rents collected by The Alaska Realty Company, under the terms of said lease, they are expressly exempt from tax under Section 5323 of the General Code of Ohio.