577 Pa. 1 842 A.2d 327
[…] 25 P.S. § 2911.1. Respondents argued that, because petitioner’s change in registration (or “disaffiliation” with a political party) occurred only twenty-nine days before the May 20th primary, he was ineligible to be the candidate of a political body in the general election.

Following a hearing on October 3, 2003, the Honorable Joseph H. Kleinfelter denied respondents’ petition. In finding petitioner’s change of registration to be timely, President Judge Kleinfelter applied Section 2603(e) of the Election Code, which provides that:

In determining or reckoning any period of time mentioned in this act, the day upon which the act is done, paper filed, or notice given, shall be excluded from, and the date of the *5primary, election, hearing or other subsequent event, as the case may be, shall be included in the calculation or reckoning: Provided, however, That if the last day upon which any act may be done, paper filed, or notice given, shall fall on a Sunday or a legal holiday, the next following ordinary business day shall be considered as the last day for said purpose.

25 P.S. § 2603(e).