OPINION & ORDER
[…] B. The School Board is entitled to summary judgment on Tolliver’s claim that she is entitled to the position of Assistant Superintendent.
1. The prior Superintendent did not comply with the statutes in effect at the time of Tolliver’s alleged initial appointment to the position.
Under Kentucky law, “[a]ll appointments, promotions, transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken.” KRS § 160.380; see also KRS § 160.390(1). Further, all personnel actions “shall be recorded in the minutes of the local board of education at the next meeting after the action is taken and shall not be effective prior to receipt of written notice of the personnel action by the affected employee from the superintendent.” KRS § 160.390(2). Thus, Tolliver must demonstrate that she was appointed, received written notification of her appointment by the superintendent, and the action was recorded in the School Board’s minutes.