FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] First, he ai'gues thei'e is no evidence to *1289support the jury’s finding of comparative fault. Second, Plaintiff maintains the trial court erred in ordering the punitive damage award be reduced by his comparative fault. And, third, he claims the trial court erred in ordering legal interest on the punitive damage award to run only from the date of judgment as opposed from the date of judicial demand.
LAW & ANALYSIS
Comparative Fault
In his first assignment of error, Mr. Oleszkowicz argues there is no evidence to support the jury’s assessment of comparative fault.
Under La. C.C. art. 2323, “[i]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.”
|24In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact is to consider the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the casual relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. Watson v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Ins. Co., 469 So.2d 967, 974 (La. 1985).