In this Part we address the timeline in this prosecution.
[…] Thomas handwrote a pro se motion seeking her release due to the district attorney’s failure to timely institute her prosecution. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 701 B. As that period of confinement exceeded that allowed by Article 701 B(l)(a), Ms. Thomas was ordered released without a bail obligation on November 27, 2006.
On November 3, 2008, the district attorney instituted formal prosecution of Ms. Thomas by filing a bill of information, charging her with possession of cocaine, a felony, in violation of La. R.S. 40:967 C.2 See La.C.Cr.P. arts. 382 A (“[Cjriminal prosecutions in a district court shall be instituted by indictment or by information.”); 384 (“An information is a written accusation of crime made by the district attorney....”). Without the intervention of a neutral magistrate, the district l^attorney obtained a warrant, or alias ca-pias, for the arrest of Ms.