In this Part we address the timeline in this prosecution.
[…] He analogizes this duty to that of a defendant, who is released on bond, that must update the court with any change of address as required by Article 322. See Peters, 10-0939, p. 11, 52 So.3d at 239. This analogy fails, however. In Peters, the defendant had an affirmative duty stemming from a bond obligation to provide an accurate address and to update the court with any changes. “The defendant ... signing a bail bond shall write the address at which [she] can be served under [her] signature-” La.C.Cr.P. art. 322 A. The address “shall be conclusively presumed to continue for all proceedings on the bond until the party providing the address | ^changes it by filing a written declaration in the proceeding for which the bond was filed.” La.C.Cr.P. art. 322 B.
Ms. Thomas, however, is not similarly situated to the defendant in Peters. Ms. Thomas was released from custody without any bond obligation due to the district attorney’s failure to timely institute her prosecution.