Simms’ injuries included multiple breaks in her left forearm and right lower leg, facial lacerations and abrasions, and burn inj
[…] ESCO, 549 So.2d 840 (La.1989) for the applicable, well-known law governing the manifest error standard of review.
As told to the jury, the respective duties of Williamson and Simms as motorist and pedestrian are set forth in La. R.S. 32:213 and 32:214. The pedestrian’s duty is provided in La. R.S. 32:213, in relevant part, as follows:
A. Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked cross walk or within an unmarked cross walk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the roadway.
The motorist’s duty is provided in La. R.S. 32:214, which states:
Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this Part, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any confused or incapacitated person upon a highway.
Motorists are charged with a duty to see what an ordinarily prudent driver should have seen under the circumstances, and to avoid striking pedestrians in the roadway ahead. Hanna v. Roussel, 35,346 (La.App.2d Cir.12/5/01), 803 So.2d 261; Jackson v.