890 A.2d 13
[…] Even if the reasons for her discharge were otherwise substantial evidence, Claimant contends that they should not be considered because her performance evaluations and disciplinary records were hearsay as Valentine had no first-hand knowledge of the alleged unsatisfactory conduct making her testimony and the records impermissible hearsay. Employer contends that the records were not inadmissible because those records fall within the “business record exception” to the hearsay rule set forth in Section 6108(b) of the Uniform Business Records Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108(b), which provides:

(b) General Rule. — A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.10

The purpose of this provision was to create an additional exception to the hearsay rule in circumstances where a record of an act, a condition or an event was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and where the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission. Boyle v. Steiman, 429 Pa.Super. 1, 631 A.2d 1025 (1993).