hFACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State v. Miller, 571 So.2d 603, 606 (La.1990).
The offense of filing or maintaining false public records is defined in La. R.S. 14:133, which reads in pertinent part:
A. Filing false public records is the filing or depositing for record in any public office or with any public official, or the maintaining as required by law, regulation, or rule, with knowledge of its falsity, of any of the following:
(1) Any forged document.
(2) Any wrongfully altered document.
(3) Any document containing a false statement or false representation of a material fact.
Perjury is defined in La. R.S. 14:123, which reads in pertinent part:
A. Perjury is the intentional making of a false written or oral statement in or for use in a judicial proceeding, any proceeding before a board or official, wherein such board or official is authorized to take testimony, or before any committee or subcommittee of either house or any joint committee or subcommittee of both houses of the legislature. In order to constitute perjury the false statement must be made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation and must relate to matter material to the issue or question in controversy.
B. It is a necessary element of the offense that the accused knew the statement to be false, but an unqualified statement of that which one does not know or definitely believe to be true is *1029equivalent to a statement of that which he knows to be false.
To avoid double jeopardy under Blockburger, each provision must require proof of an additional fact which the other does not. In the instant case, perjury requires that the false statement be made under oath and be related to a material issue in the judicial proceeding.