Garlits, 18 D. & C. 2d 122 (1959); Borough of Throop v. Matyassi, 82 D. & C. 449; Genkinger v. New Castle, 368 Pa. 547, 549, 84 A. 2d 303.
The problem in the instant case arises out of the adoption, by amendment on April 23, 1968, of article V, sec. 7, of the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Article V, sec. 7, providing for justices of the peace and magisterial districts is as follows:
“(a) In any judicial district . . . there shall be one justice of the peace in each magisterial district. The jurisdiction of the justice of the peace shall be as provided by law.
“(b) The General Assembly shall by law establish classes of magisterial districts solely on the basis of population and population density and shall fix the salaries to be paid justices of the peace in each class.