59 Cal. 4th 86
[…] Penal Code section 1043, subdivision (a) states that “the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial” except as otherwise provided. Penal Code section 1043, subdivision (b) states that a trial started in a defendant’s presence may continue in his absence if, under subdivision (b)(1), a defendant is removed for “disruptive behavior,” or, under subdivision (b)(2), in “[a]ny prosecution for an offense which is not punishable by death in which the defendant is voluntarily absent.” (Italics added.)

Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a defendant charged with a felony “shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2).” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 977, subdivision (b)(2) provides language that may be used for a written waiver of presence.