837 So. 2d 698
[…] A genuine issue of material fact exists which precludes, for the present, the granting of the motion for summary judgment in its entirety of the appellees, Messrs. Fourroux, Betpouey, Hibbets, and Saia. The issue of the constitutional prohibition against the donation of public property is not, as the majority finds, moot, and I would remand for further proceedings on that issue.

*705La.R.S. 38:336 permits the appellant to lease “lands reclaimed.. .under such terms and conditions and by such methods as the board may deem proper.” The record on appeal is devoid of evidence that the property leased by the appellees, and for which each of the appellees sought in the 1994/1995 period three successive five-year options to extend their respective leases with the first option to extend to commence in the 2006/2007 time frame,