780 F. Supp. 655
[…] Facility funds only to be used — nonliability of city
All obligations incurred in connection with the construction, leasing, equipping, operating and maintaining of this facility and grounds and other property, real and personal, under control of the board shall be payable only from the fund established for such facility and the assets under control of the board. The city shall not be liable for any such claims or indebtedness except to the extent of the fund established for such facility and the assets under control of the board or as provided pursuant to sections 96.222, 96.224, 96.226, and 96.228.

Plaintiff argues that § 96.195 allows the City to be held liable for the Hospital’s obligations because the statute provides that the City shall be liable “to the extent of the fund established for such facility and the assets under the control of the [Bjoard.”

Plaintiff apparently believes that “liable” as used in § 96.195 equals responsibility for the Board’s operation of the facility.