110 A.3d 1034
[…] See Pa.R.A.P. 302(a), 1925(b)(4). Nevertheless, a claim that a flat sentence should have instead had minimum and maximum terms goes to the legality of the sentence, and such issues are non-waivable. See Commonwealth v. Milhomme, 35 A.3d 1219, 1221 (Pa.Super.2011).

“Our scope of review of challenges to the legality of a sentence is plenary, and the standard of review is de novo.” Id. Appellant’s DWOPS conviction, although being his twentieth, is graded a summary offense. See Soboleslci, 617 A.2d at 1311 n. 1; Sentencing Order, 1/15/13. Section 6503 of the Vehicle Code, which governs subsequent convictions of certain offenses, *1044including DWOPS, provides in pertinent part that a person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense of DWOPS “shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.l). Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code provides that in imposing total confinement, the trial court shall specify a maximum period, as well as a minimum sentence that does not exceed one-half of the maximum. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9756(a), (b)(1).