110 A.3d 1034
[…] Accordingly, in the present case, there is no specific statutory provision that would prevail over Section 9756’s requirement of minimum and mandatory terms.

Appellant’s final issue on appeal is that the court abused its discretion in ordering him to serve his sentence for a summary offense in state prison. Although we vacate the judgment of sentence for the reasons set forth above, we address this issue as it may arise at resentencing.

We first consider Section 9762, which governs where a sentence of imprisonment will be served. Subsection 9762(a) applies in the case sub judice and states:

(a) Sentences or terms of incarceration imposed before a certain date.— For the three-year period beginning on the effective date of this subsection,[16] all persons sentenced to total or partial confinement for the following terms shall be committed as follows:
(1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.
(2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years may be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement or may be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.

See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(a)(l)-(3) (emphases added).

We also consider Subsection 9762(f):

*1046(f) Aggregation.—For purposes of this section, the sentences or terms of incarceration shall mean the entire continuous term of incarceration to which a person is subject, notwithstanding whether the sentence is the result of any of the following:
(1) One or more sentences.
‡ * #
(4) Any other manner of sentence.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9762(f)(1), (4).

On appeal, the Commonwealth frames Appellant’s claim as a challenge to the consecutive nature of his sentence, and thus the discretionary aspects of his sentence.