110 A.3d 1034
[…] First, the Commonwealth reasons that Sections 1543(a) and 6503(a.l) of the Vehicle Code, when read together, “create an exception to 42 Pa. C.S. § 9756(b) by permitting a sentencing court to impose a mandatory sentence of 30 days and a discretionary sentence not to exceed six months[ ] for subsequent violations of driving with a suspended license.[] ” Commonwealth’s Brief at 19. We reject this interpretation. Section 1543(a) merely defines the offense of DWOPS and states that DWOPS is a summary offense and that an offender shall “be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a). Section 6503(a.l) states, in sum, “Certain *1045repeat offenses.—A person convicted of a sixth or subsequent offense under section 1548(a) shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $1,000 and to imprisonment for not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.l). These subsections, independently and read together, do not provide for a flat sentence.

The Commonwealth further contends Commonwealth v.