110 A.3d 1034
[…] Commonwealth’s Brief at 20 (emphasis added). “The Commonwealth submits that a 1543(a) violation is similarly situated and thus receives the same treatment.” Id. (emphasis added).

We disagree, and find Klingensmith, when considered in historical context, supports the opposite result. The Klingen-smith Court first noted that “[w]here two statutory sections arguably cover the same matter and appear to be inconsistent, the specific provision will prevail over the general provision.” Klingensmith, 650 A.2d at 447. The Court considered Section 9756 to be the general provision. Id. The Court then applied the then-applicable version of Section 1543(b), which stated that an offender “shall be sentenced ... to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.” Id. at 447 n. 7. The current version of Section 1543(b) provides that an offender shall “undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b). Section 6503(a.l), which applies to Appellant in this case, provides a similar range of sentence: “not less than 30 days but not more than six months.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6503(a.l).