This is an appeal by the Commonwealth from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County, Criminal Division, dismissing a prosecution pursuant to 18 P.S. § 109, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, which provides in pertinent part:
“When a prosecution is for a violation of the same provision of the statutes and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal if the prosecution resulted in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a deter-, mination that there was insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. . . .”
Defendant-appellee was indicted on a robbery charge (arising from a purse-snatching in a supermarket parking lot) and tried before a jury on February 20 and 21, *2921975. The Commonwealth’s evidence included a positive identification of appellee by the victim. The defense was alibi.