Defendant raises three issues for reversal, he asks:
[…] He was fined $300.
Defendant raises three issues for reversal, he asks:
(1) Can a trial judge in charging a statute to a criminal jury substitute the word “inference” for the word “presumption”?
(2) Were the witnesses properly qualified as to the readings of the Auto-Intox-imeter?
(3) Was the Auto-Intoximeter qualified as a scientifically acceptable instrument for breath testing for alcohol content?
The defendant charges it is unconstitutional for a trial court to change the wording of a statute in order to charge a jury. The reference is to T.C.A. § 55-10-408 which provides in pertinent part, “(b) evidence that there was, ... ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%), or more, by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood, shall create a presumption that the defendant was under the influence of such intoxicant, and that his or her ability to drive was impaired ...” In this case the trial judge instructed the jury on the provisions of T.C.A. § 55-10-408, but substituted the word “inference” for “presumption” in the instructions.