The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Thus, Frontier argues that its policy was designed, and specifically approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, to provide the horse racing industry workers’ compensation coverage for those sites and on those days for people within the industry who did not qualify for, or who were unable to obtain, traditional workers’ compensation coverage.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-87 provides:
No policy of insurance against liability arising under this chapter shall contain any limitation of the liability of the insurer to an amount less than that payable by the assured on account of his entire liability under this chapter, and no provision of *555such policy shall be construed to restrict the liability of the insurer to any stated business, plant, location, or employment carried on by an assured unless the business, plant, location, or employment excluded by such restriction shall be concurrently separately insured or exempted as provided for in this article.
No such policy of insurance or any indorsement thereon shall insure against any liability whatsoever other than the liability of the employer for compensation under this chapter and for damages imposed by law because of personal injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, sustained by his employees.
No action shall be maintained for the collection of premiums on any policy violating any provision of this article. Any policy issued contrary to the provisions of this section shall be construed as incorporating the provisions herein contained. No insurer shall, in action brought upon such policy, plead in defense of such action any provision of such policy which violates any provision of this section.
Attempting to avoid the comprehensive thrust of N.J.S.A. 34:15-87, Frontier argues that its policy is excepted from the statute by its compliance with the filing provisions of N.J.S.A 34:15-88, which reads as follows:
Every insurance company or mutual association which insures employers against liability either under this chapter or for damages imposed by law arising out of any other liability to employees because of personal injuries including death at any time resulting therefrom, or both, shall file with the commissioner of banking and insurance its classification of risks and premiums and rules pertaining thereto, together with the basis rates and system of merit or schedule rating applicable to such insurance which system of merit or schedule rating