The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Allowing Bocceli, LLC to be named as plaintiff in place of Prime Accounting Dept would effectuate a complete abrogation of the original complaint by removing the only named plaintiff, who clearly did not have standing to initiate this action, with an unrelated entity who acquired an interest in the subject property almost two years prior to the day on which the complaint was filed. R. 4:9-3 was not intended to be stretched that far.
We agree.
The essential question raised in this appeal is what constitutes timely filing under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 so as to confer jurisdiction upon the Tax Court to review assessments on real property. The governing statute provides:
[A] taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation of the taxpayer’s properly ... may on or befirre Apnl 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, ... file a complaint directly with the Tax Comi, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. ... An appeal to the Tax Court *207by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 (emphasis added).] 6
Rule 8:4-1(a)(4) incorporates the requirements of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 for the timely filing of a complaint seeking direct review of a property assessment.