OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This Court provided appellant with the automatic review which the law requires of us in capital cases in his direct appeal from his conviction and death sentence in the killing of Officer Miller. That review is mandatory under Section 9711(h) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h).3
The jurisdictional basis for the automatic review required by Section 9711(h) of the Sentencing Code is provided by Section 722(4) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(4). Section 722 gives this Court “exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas” in certain specified classes of cases. Subsection (4) includes in those classes “[ajutomatic review of sentences as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h) (relating to review of death sentence).”
Prior to the Act of September 23, 1980, P.L. 686, No. 137, § 1, effective November 22, 1980 (Act 137 of 1980), Section 722 of the Judicial Code included among the classes of cases *74within our exclusive jurisdiction, under the former version of its subsection (1), “Felonious homicide.”