OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Considering the legislative history and purpose behind Act No. 137 of 1980, which included the amendment to Section 722 of the Judicial Code deleting the category of felonious homicides from our exclusive appellate jurisdiction, and the fact that we have not utilized the present version of § 722(1) to adopt a general rule providing for our exclusive jurisdiction in collateral attacks on death sentences, we conclude that they are not normally within it, but instead encompassed within the appellate jurisdiction of Superior Court under Section 742 of the Judicial Code, as appeals “from final orders of the courts of common pleas, *77... [not] within the exclusive [appellate] jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court.”
However, because the appropriate resolution of this appellate jurisdiction issue is a matter of first impression which was not free of doubt, appellant’s initial action in filing his appeal from the denial of post-conviction relief with us was not unreasonable.