633 So. 2d 828
[…] State v. Smith, 441 So.2d 739, 741 (La.1983) (citation omitted). The principle criteria of review under Jackson v. Virginia is rationality; irrational decisions to convict will be overturned. State v. Mussal, 523 So.2d 1305, 1310 (La.1988).

Before reviewing the evidence produced at Acevedo’s trial, we examine the statutory framework of aggravated kidnapping. At the time of Acevedo’s conviction, two statutory kidnapping offenses existed, aggravated kidnapping and simple kidnapping. The aggravated kidnapping statute, La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 14:44 (West pre-1989 amendment), provides that:

Aggravated kidnapping is the doing of any of the following acts with the intent thereby to force the victim, or some other person, to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure *830a release of the person under the offender’s actual or apparent control:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated Mdnapping shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.

By contrast, the simple kidnapping statute, La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:45 (West pre-1989 amendment), states in pertinent part:

A. Simple kidnapping is:
(1) the intentional and forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another without his consent ...
B. Whoever commits the crime of simple kidnapping shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than five years, or both.

In the case before us, the victim, Ms.