She is still awaiting an electromyogram test which the worker’s compensation judge determined that K-Mart had no reasonable basis to deny. The judge ordered K-Mart to authorize the test for Turner and to pay attorney’s fees for denying the test. Turner is still undergoing treatment and requiring medical testing. Under these circumstances, the trial court was correct in finding that Turner remains temporarily totally disabled, and we affirm this ruling.
ENTITLEMENT TO A SOCIAL SECURITY CREDIT
The substantive law providing for the entitlement to an offset is specified in La. R.S. 23:1225, which states:
A. The benefits provided for in this Subpart for the injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter [7y, Subchapter II, entitled to Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423....
C.(l) If an employee receives remuneration from: (a) benefits under the Louisiana worker’s compensation law, (b) old-age insurance benefits received under Title II of the Social Security Act to the extent not funded by the employee, (c) benefits under disability benefits in proportion funded by an employer, and (d) any other worker’s compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced ....
First, K-Mart asserts that Turner is receiving social security disability benefits and that they are entitled to a reverse offset provided by Section 1225A of the Louisiana Worker’s Compensation Act. To receive such an offset, the employee must be permanently and totally disabled.