OPINION BY
[…] Would anyone say that playing basketball and having stolen the items in the SUV are the same act or transaction? Suppose the stolen property was found in Grillo’s house. Would anyone consider that part of the same act or transaction as the attempted burglary? Likewise, breaking into a house and having proceeds of other, unrelated burglaries in your SUV are separate and distinct occurrences.
¶ 8 While there is little case law dealing with permissive joinder, there are cases dealing with similar language under section 110 (When prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offense). Section 110 bars retrial for “any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110. That is similar to the “based on the same act or transaction” language found in Rules 563 and 582.
¶ 9 We adopt the reasoning from our Court’s decision, Commonwealth v. Lane, 442 Pa.Super. 169, 658 A.2d 1353, 1355 *345(1995).