FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] After carefully considering the record herein, we conclude that defendants established that the applicants’ privacy rights outweighed the public's right to access.
ATTORNEY’S FEES
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in denying its request for attorney’s fees, pursuant to La.R.S. 44:35(D).
The trial court declined to award plaintiffs attorney’s fees and costs because it found that defendants acted in good faith in denying the public records request. Plaintiffs submit that good faith is not a consideration under La.R.S. 44:35(D) and that they are entitled to attorney’s fees.
Revised Statute 44:35(D) provides as follows:
If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney’s fees or an appropriate portion thereof.