The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d) sets forth the federal guidelines for ascertaining excludable income for computing food stamp eligibility. These guidelines and specific standards must be included in the state program. Thus, the New Jersey food stamp program must be administered in accordance with the federal law and regulations. See Meyer v. New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, Div. of Family Development, 269 N.J.Super. 310, 313, 635 A.2d 544 (App.Div.1993).
The Food Stamp Act presently defines household income to include “all income from whatever source.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d). Sixteen specific exclusions and several deductions, however, are set forth in the Act. See 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d). The exclusion at issue here is for “any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(d).