The trial judge denied the motion and Kosden now appeals.
DISCUSSION
The agreement between Kosden and the State provided that “[i]n exchange for [Kosderis] complete and truthful cooperation, the State of Louisiana will dismiss all charges ... and agree not to pursue any charges arising from the homicide ... or any actions taken subsequent to the homicide .... ” Again, Kosden cooperated and testified and the State dismissed the charge.
The controlling statute in this case is La. R.S. 44:9(B), which provides in pertinent part as follows:
B. (1) Any person who has been arrested for the violation of a felony offense or who has been arrested for a violation of liiR.S. 14:34.2, R.S. 14:34.3, or R.S. 14:37 may make a written motion to the district coui’t for the parish in which he was arrested for the expungement of the arrest record if:
*523(a) The district attorney declines to prosecute, or the prosecution has been instituted, and such proceedings have been finally disposed of by acquittal, dismissal, or sustaining a motion to quash; and
(b) The record of arrest and prosecution for the offense is without substantial probative value as a prior act for any subsequent prosecution.
(2) If, after a contradictory hearing with the district attorney and the arresting law enforcement agency, the court finds that the mover is entitled to the relief sought for the above reasons, it shall order all law enforcement agencies to expunge the record of the same in accordance herewith. However, nothing in this Paragraph shall limit or impede the authority under law to consider prior arrests or convictions in pursuing prosecution under multiple offender provisions or impede the investigation of any law enforcement official seeking to ascertain or confirm the qualifications of any person for any privilege or license authorized by law.
Kosden argues on appeal that he was not afforded a contradictory hearing as required by the statute. The supreme court has recognized that the above applicable provision of La.