*758FACTS
[…] The mother was awarded damages for her fright even though she died upon impact.
We find that the evidence in this record substantiates the award of pre-impact fear for Joel Hood. Although there was no testimony presented that Joel verbally expressed fear prior to death, it was reasonable for the trial court to conclude from the circumstances that he was probably extremely frightened while being thrown around in the truck as it overturned several times and as he was ejected from the vehicle. The trial court’s determination was not manifestly erroneous.
RETROACTIVITY OF LSA-R.S. 13:5112(C)
Lastly, appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding more interest than is permitted by LSA-R.S. 13:5112(C). This statute provides in part:
C. Legal interest on any claim for personal injury or wrongful death shall accrue at six percent per annum from the date of judicial demand until the judgment thereon is signed ...
Added by Acts 1985, No. 509, effective September 6, 1985.
LSA-C.C. Art. 6 provides that “[i]n the absence of contrary legislative expression, substantive laws apply prospectively only.