447 So. 2d 594
[…] Therefore, the sole issue on appeal is whether plaintiffs proved their claim against defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.

Although parol evidence is ordinarily not admissible, in proving written instruments, LSA-C.C. art. 2276, an exception is generally recognized where proof of a lost instrument is concerned. LSA-C.C. arts. 2279 and 2280. However, as in the instant case, where parol evidence would be offered to prove the debt of a deceased person, further precautions are required before evidence of this type is admissible. LSA-R.S. 13:3721 and 13:3722. In pertinent part R.S. 13:3721 provides:

“Parol evidence shall not be received to prove any debt or liability of a deceased person against his succession representative, heirs, or legatees when no suit to enforce it has been brought against the deceased prior to his death, unless within one year of the death of the deceased:
“(2) The debt or liability is acknowledged by the succession representative as provided in Article 3242 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or by his placing it on a tableau of distribution, or petitioning for authority to pay it.”

The purpose of R.S. 13:3721 is to protect estates of decedents, their representatives and heirs against stale and unfounded claims which might have been refuted or disproved by testimony of the deceased were he living. Taylor v.