“Where a litigant objects to evidence on appeal on a different ground than that which was asserted at trial, we will not consider the new objection since it has not been properly preserved for appellate review.” Stulz v. Boswell, 307 Pa.Superior Ct. 515, 524, 453 A.2d 1006, 1010 (1982). See also Estate of Cusat, 470 Pa. 418, 368 A.2d 698 (1977); Lewis v. Pittsburgh Railways Co., 386 Pa. 490, 126 A.2d 454 (1956).
Appellant also contends that his wife was erroneously allowed to present testimony against him at trial in violation of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5924(a). Section 5924(a) provides that: *377“In a civil matter neither husband nor wife shall be competent or permitted to testify against each other.” The rationale for this privilege against adverse spousal testimony is generally said to be “the preservation of marital harmony and the resultant benefits to society from that harmony.” Commonwealth ex rel. Platt v. Platt, 266 Pa.Superior Ct. 276, 282, 404 A.2d 410, 413 (1979).